Privacy Policy

Introduction

We care about your privacy, and it is an essential part of our relationship with our customers. LaGela Pty Ltd ACN 644 840 031 trading as LaGela Shoes ABN 25 644 840 031 we, us and our take your privacy very seriously and are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Applicable Laws. This policy applies to all LaGela Shoes website users. Once you access, use our Services, submit personal information, you agree and give your consent to comply with all Terms, including this privacy policy. Lagela Shoes is compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Purpose

This privacy policy outlines to you what personal information is collected, the measures taken to ensure your personal information is kept secure and inform you of how LaGela Shoes manages, uses, processes and disclose your personal information that we have received by means of supply of products and services, via the website, social media accounts, applications, software plus any other technological platforms or channels including direct communication as governed by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and compliance with Applicable Laws.  Seek further information regarding the Privacy Act at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Cookies

Our website wants to give you the best experience and to do that it stores cookies.   Cookies are used to collect information about how you use and interact with our website allowing it to remember you.  These cookies are then used for 30 days and rolled out to improve and personalise your shopping experience.  We can also use them for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media platforms.   Rather smart little cookies aren’t they!   

To find out more about cookies and the information we collect please read this full privacy policy. 

Buttons

Love Cookies – you are accepting all cookies

Dislike Cookies – you are accepting no cookies

Close Button –  You will not either love or dislike cookies at this present time and our cookie Banner will ask you again on your next visit to confirm your love for cookies. 

Settings – you have the option to choose which cookies you love or dislike. 

Personal information we collect 

To ensure LaGela Shoes can provide you with a high level of customer service, we collect the following types of information: full name, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, phone and mobile numbers, birthday, network and device data including behavioural data. For example, IP addresses, advertising identifiers, shopping preferences, browsing behaviours and any other personally identifying information that you have submitted to us during the use of our services or have provided to us via any other means.

How we collect your personal information

Lagela Shoes collects your information when:

Browsing products and services;

Creating an account on our website; 

Subscribing to our newsletter;

Communication with customer service by any means; 

Accepting cookies and third-party tracking notifications; 

Interactions on social media platforms; 

Participation in promotions, giveaways, competitions and surveys; 

Referrals or correspondence by you to us via any means; 

Representatives authorised by you.  

How we use your personal information

Any personal information collected is used to assist us with understanding our customers better so we can improve the quality of our products and services and deliver a higher level of customer service to enhance your online experience.

We may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

to verify your identity; 

to create user accounts and subscriptions; 

to process and deliver goods or services; 

to facilitate payment transactions by alternative third-party gateways;   

to Conduct analysis of customer behaviours and similar activities;

to protect against fraud, malicious, unauthorised or potentially illegal activity.

to send you marketing and administrative information about LaGela Pty Ltd group;  

to manage feedback and complaints;

to obey all applicable Australian Laws and Regulations.

Disclosing your personal information 

In instances, where it is necessary to share some of your personal information to third-parties:

 to LaGela Pty Ltd and any shareholders, directors, members, employees and agents

to internet & hosting providers

to market research & analytics providers

marketing mailing services use your email address to send you emails (if you have subscribed to them)

suppliers, manufacturers & postal/delivery services are only given the necessary data supplied by you to process, fulfil, dispatch and deliver your order accordingly. 

payment gateway services use your credit card number, your name and surname to verify and process your payments for our products

to  professional agencies like lawyers, accountants, auditors 

to Government agencies or law enforcement in compliance with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

When required to share your personal information to our essential service providers, we will limit the data they can access to only what is necessary for them to perform their obligations.

Accessing your Personal information

To access your personal information from us, you will need to do so in writing. Please contact us at admin@lagelashoes.com or via our contact us page Attn: Data Protection Officer.

You can request:

if you wish to receive a copy of your personal details we have collected

if you wish to delete your personal details from our system

if you wish to withdraw your consent (if have have changed your mind from when previously giving your consent)  

Should we deny access or refuse to correct your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons for this decision. 

Security & Storing of your Personal information

To minimise the risk of possible misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised third-party access for the personal information we collect from you we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) which encrypts your data while transferred and stored in secured, password-protected servers located in Australia & globally. You agree and consent to LaGela Shoes storing your personal information on these servers. 

The website browser stores cookies. Cookies collect small pieces of information of the user who is browsing on the website. These cookies do not usually identify users personally. We use this information to assist us in enhancing user experiences. 

The user can disable these cookies by accessing the settings menu of your browser. By disabling these cookies, some functionality of our website will not be available to the user. 

We use various third-party analytic and optimisation tracking technologies to help enhance our user experience. Such providers may include; Google, Facebook, Instagram. 

LaGela Shoes has no control or liability for how third-parties manage your personal information. 

Please refer to the third-parties website policies for all information, including enabling and disabling the functions mentioned above. 

Marketing

If you have provided us consent to contact you with marketing communications, information related to our goods and services or any other goods or services we offer, we will send you these messages by phone, email, SMS, social media or regular mail to keep you updated.

You agree to electronic communications when you create an account, place an order, or if you have products in your cart, these notifications may at times include marketing and promotional offers. You agree and understand that due to the nature of such electronic communications, you agree that Section 18(1) of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) does not apply to such electronic communications. 

Unsubscribe or account deletion

In the event you wish to remove your consent from marketing communications you can do so by the following methods:

By clicking ‘unsubscribed’ at the bottom of the marketing email sent to you;

Replying ‘STOP’ to the SMS you have received;

Through account settings in your account under communication preferences;

Or by contacting our Data Protection Officer via email at admin@lagelashoes.com

On receipt of your notification to withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications, it may take up to 14 days to process, during this time you may continue to receive marketing communications from LaGela Shoes.

Please note: this does not include transactional communications in regards to your account and orders which may also include marketing and promotional offers.

If you wish to delete your LaGela Shoes account permanently, you may do so via your account on our website. On receipt of your request, it will be processed within a reasonable time. We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information, with the exception we are required to retain your personal information for regulatory, compliance or legal purposes as governed by Australian Laws.

Overseas Disclosures

As we deal with third-party service providers located overseas, it could be necessary to disclose your personal information.

Governing Law

These T&C’s will be governed by and read in accordance with the Laws of the State of Queensland, Australia.  You agree to make all submissions to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state of Queensland, Australia although the services may be accessed throughout Australia and internationally. 

Amendments

We reserve the right to make amendments to this policy from time to time, in which case you should review the policy frequently. The current version of the policy will be on the website.

Contact us

Any questions, requests, suggestions or complaints in regards to your personal information or for access or corrections to your personal information, you can submit directly to LaGela Shoes. 

by contact form here

by email at admin@lagelashoes.com; or

by letter Attn: Data Protection Officer, PO BOX 631, Oxenford QLD 4210

Please note: All correspondence will be required to state clearly the purpose of your query, request or complaint in the attention or subject line, ensuring you include the full details and all supporting documentation.

If you haven’t received a reply in a reasonable time or not satisfied with the handling of your complaint, then you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Definitions

Us, we, our means LaGela Pty Ltd ACN 644 840 031 trading as LaGela Shoes ABN 25 644 840 031, our services, our shareholders, directors, representatives, members, managers, officers, employees, agents, our related entities, independent contractors,  suppliers, affiliates, their respective officers, agents, and employees.

T&C’s means Terms and Conditions.

Disclosure

If you continue using our website, social media, and any other associated platforms to LaGela Shoes after reading this Privacy Policy, you give us the consent to use your personal details for the purposes explained above. 

If you don’t agree with these terms then please do not use our website, social media or any other associated platforms to LaGela Shoes.

back to top
Top
Want 10% Off?Subscribe now to our Shoenews!

Shopping cart

×